# GRC and Compliance Blog

**URL:** https://theauditrail.com/blog/
**Published:** 2026-10-12
**Modified:** 2026-10-12
**Author:** The Audit Trail editorial desk

> Every post on The Audit Trail: GRC and vendor risk coverage, plus the guides that sit under each framework we cover.

---

# Blog

Guides to compliance frameworks, GRC and the software that runs them.

[

SOC 2 guide

In brief

-   A startup needs SOC 2 when an enterprise buyer's procurement team asks for the report.
-   Linford and Co suggests Type 1 first, and Vanta suggests Type 2 straight away.
-   Sources put a first report at 3 to 12 months.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76





](/frameworks/soc-2/for-startups/)

[

SOC 2 guide

## SOC 2 for Startups: When to Start, Which Report, What It Costs

Five scoped ranges, four from platform sellers, put a startup's first SOC 2 year at $20,000 to $110,000. Sources split on Type 1 first and give 3 to 12 months.

The Audit Trail editorial desk Oct 7, 2026 8 min read



](https://theauditrail.com/frameworks/soc-2/for-startups/)

## Latest

[CMMC guide

In brief

-   Level 2 means meeting the 110 NIST SP 800-171 requirements, by self-assessment or C3PAO.
-   A Conditional status needs 80 percent of 110 points (0.8 x 110 = 88) and a POA&M closed in 180 days.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76



](/frameworks/cmmc/level-2/)

[

CMMC guide

### CMMC Level 2 Certification: Requirements, Scoring and Timeline

CMMC Level 2 covers 110 NIST SP 800-171 requirements. A Conditional status needs 80 percent of 110 points, which is 88, and a POA&M closed within 180 days.

Oct 7, 2026 9 min read



](https://theauditrail.com/frameworks/cmmc/level-2/)[SOC 2 guide

In brief

-   Blaze Infosec puts a SOC 2 pen test for a standard SaaS scope at $8,000 to $25,000.
-   Linford and Co, a CPA firm, says SOC 2 requires no pen test, and a CC4.1 point of focus names one.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

SOC 2 guide

### SOC 2 Penetration Test Cost: Published Prices by Test Type

Blaze Infosec's range for a standard SaaS SOC 2 pen test is $8,000 to $25,000. Invadel publishes $5,200 for a small web app and $4,200 for an external network.

Oct 7, 2026 8 min read



](/frameworks/soc-2/penetration-test-cost/)[SOC 2 guide

In brief

-   A SOC 2 checklist runs eight phases, from scope to the final report.
-   Security is the one criteria category every SOC 2 must include.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

SOC 2 guide

### SOC 2 Compliance Checklist: 24 Steps in 8 Phases

The SOC 2 compliance checklist in 24 steps and eight phases, from scoping the Security criteria to the signed report, with Type 1 and Type 2 timelines.

Oct 6, 2026 8 min read



](/frameworks/soc-2/checklist/)[CMMC guide

In brief

-   The Department of War estimates a Level 2 C3PAO assessment at $101,752 for a small entity.
-   That figure leaves out the cost of meeting the 110 NIST SP 800-171 requirements.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

CMMC guide

### CMMC Certification Cost: Department of War's Estimate and What Sellers Quote

The Department of War puts a CMMC Level 2 C3PAO assessment at $101,752 for a small entity and $112,345 otherwise. Sellers quote the fee at $15,000 to $100,000+.

Oct 6, 2026 9 min read



](/frameworks/cmmc/cost/)[SOC 2 guide

In brief

-   Thoropass puts a first-year SOC 2 for 15 engineers at $40,000 to $100,000.
-   Scrut puts 50 to 100 people with a platform at $50,000 to $110,000.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

SOC 2 guide

### SOC 2 Audit Cost: Two Itemized First-Year Builds

Thoropass puts a first-year SOC 2 for a 15-engineer company at $40,000 to $100,000. Scrut puts a 50 to 100 person company at $50,000 to $110,000 with a platform.

Oct 6, 2026 8 min read



](/frameworks/soc-2/cost/)[GRC and vendor risk

In brief

-   OCEG defines GRC as an integrated set of capabilities for reliably achieving objectives.
-   OCEG says it coined the term in 2002, and its GRC Capability Model lists four components.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

GRC and vendor risk

### What Is GRC? Governance, Risk and Compliance Explained

GRC means governance, risk and compliance. OCEG says it coined the term in 2002. Here is what each part covers, how the work is organized and what software does.

Oct 6, 2026 7 min read



](/blog/grc/what-is-grc/)[CMMC guide

In brief

-   A C3PAO is the firm that performs CMMC Level 2 certification.
-   The Cyber AB reported 107 authorized C3PAOs in June 2026.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

CMMC guide

### What Is a C3PAO? How Many There Are and How to Choose One

A C3PAO performs CMMC Level 2 certification assessments. The Cyber AB reported 107 authorized C3PAOs in June 2026, for 76,598 organizations that may need one.

Oct 2, 2026 6 min read



](/frameworks/cmmc/c3pao/)[GRC and vendor risk

In brief

-   Compliance automation runs evidence collection and control tests continuously.
-   It also automates policy, access reviews, training and vendor risk.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

GRC and vendor risk

### What Compliance Automation Is and What It Automates

A definition of compliance automation and what it automates: evidence, monitoring, policy, access and vendor risk. Plus the parts that still need a person.

Oct 1, 2026 6 min read



](/blog/grc/compliance-automation/)[SOC 2 guide

In brief

-   A licensed CPA firm performs every SOC 2 audit.
-   Compliance platforms automate evidence, not the audit.

Platforms in this post

PlatformScore

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

SOC 2 guide

### Who Performs a SOC 2 Audit?

A licensed CPA firm performs every SOC 2 audit, not the compliance software. Here is what each of six platforms does instead and what the audit costs.

Sep 24, 2026 6 min read



](/frameworks/soc-2/who-performs-a-soc-2-audit/)

## Rankings and research

[

PlatformScore

1 ![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

2 ![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

3 ![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

SOC 2



](/best/soc-2-compliance-software/)

[Ranking

### Best SOC 2 Compliance Software

Six platforms rated on an eight-criterion rubric. Sprinto leads at 84 out of 100, then Vanta at 82.



](https://theauditrail.com/best/soc-2-compliance-software/)[

PlatformScore

1 ![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/sprinto.png) Sprinto 84

2 ![](/logos/vanta.png) Vanta 82

3 ![](/logos/drata.png) Drata 76

Ranking

### Best Compliance Management Software

Six compliance platforms rated on policy management, risk registers, auditor portals and access reviews. Sprinto leads at 84 out of 100, updated October 2026.



](/best/compliance-management-software/)[

Starting price / yr

![](https://theauditrail.com/logos/secureframe.png) $7,500

![](/logos/thoropass.png) $8,700

$15,000

Research

### Where Compliance Platforms Publish Their Prices

Sprinto, Vanta, Drata, Secureframe, Scrut and Thoropass all list on AWS Marketplace with starting prices. Five of those prices do not appear on the vendor's website.



](/research/compliance-software-pricing-2026/)