Ranking

Best CMMC Compliance Software (2026)

Six platforms scored on the same rubric for CMMC readiness: SPRS tracking, SSP and POA&M support, and a dedicated defense plan. Sprinto leads at 84 out of 100.

Some vendors pay us to be assessed or listed. Payment never changes a score, a rank or a verdict.

CMMC compliance software helps a defense contractor build and defend its CMMC self-assessment: it maps controls to the requirements, tracks the SPRS score, and produces the System Security Plan (SSP) and Plan of Action and Milestones (POA&M). Sprinto rates highest of the six platforms on our rubric, at 84 out of 100, with an RPO partner network for a contractor still scoping its program. Vanta (82) names C3PAO partners and an SPRS score feature. Drata (76) maps CMMC into the controls a company already runs for other frameworks. Secureframe (75) holds a CMMC Level 2 certification in its own name and sells a dedicated Defense plan.

Today the job is Phase 1 only. The Department of War suspended Phase II on July 13, 2026, and it has not set a new date. Phase II was the step that would have required third-party assessment for many contractors. Software bought today should be strong on self-assessment and SPRS tracking, with a credible path to a C3PAO when certification requirements return.

Platforms at a glance
Platform Best for Score Starting price Audit Rating
Best for CMMC scoping with an RPO partner network 84/100 Not published. Plan names only. Partner auditors, or bring your own 4.7/5 (1,685 G2)
Best for a named C3PAO partner list 82/100 Not published. Four plan names. Partner auditors, or bring your own 4.6/5 (2,734 G2)
Best for folding CMMC into a broader compliance program 76/100 Not published. Plan names on two tracks. Auditor Alliance partner firms, with an Audit Hub for evidence review 4.7/5 (1,397 G2)
Best for a vendor that holds its own CMMC Level 2 certification 75/100 From $7,500 a year (Fundamentals plan) Audit Partner Network 4.7/5 (829 G2)
Best for adding CMMC to an existing Scrut program 72/100 Not published. Partner-network auditors, with an Audit Center for evidence review 4.9/5 (1,328 G2)
Best for CMMC Level 1 self-assessment prep 52/100 Not published. Delivered in-platform by Thoropass Assurance, a licensed CPA firm 4.7/5 (585 G2)

What CMMC compliance software does

The software maps a contractor’s existing security controls to CMMC’s requirements and tracks progress toward a score. It produces the documents a contractor needs at any level of assessment: an SSP and, where a gap exists, a POA&M. The contractor enters its self-assessment score into SPRS and keeps it current.

That self-assessment has to hold up on its own. The CMMC Program rule sets an 80 percent minimum score for a Conditional status and limits which requirements can sit on a POA&M. Every contractor affirms compliance each year, and a status lapses without that affirmation. Preparing as if a C3PAO will check the work keeps the affirmation defensible. It also shortens the road to a Level 2 certification if Phase II returns. The department puts a small entity’s Level 2 certification assessment and affirmation at $101,752.

How we ranked these

These six platforms carry the same score on every page of this site, from Sprinto at 84 to Thoropass at 52. The rubric ranks each platform as a whole against eight weighted criteria, in priority order by weight: automated evidence (20 points), framework coverage and audit path (15 each), then pricing transparency, trust and questionnaires, vendor risk management, customisation and user sentiment (10 each).

Two criteria do the most work for a CMMC buyer. Framework coverage credits the breadth of frameworks a platform ships, including federal ones such as CMMC, NIST 800-53 and FedRAMP. Audit path credits how short the road is from ready to a signed assessment or report. Those weights stay the same whichever framework a buyer cares about. A vendor that disagrees with a score can request a review, and changes are logged in the rubric’s changelog.

1. Sprinto: Best for CMMC scoping with an RPO partner network

84/100
Strong (70 to 84)
Sprinto continuous compliance page showing Health dashboard with entity checks and monitoring status, Compliance readiness gauge, and Infosec summary with passing and failing control counts
Sprinto product page, captured 24 September 2026

Sprinto's CMMC offering runs from scoping to assessment. It pairs a customer with a Registered Practitioner Organization (RPO) from its own partner network to scope which CMMC 2.0 requirements apply. That same partner then helps build a System Security Plan (SSP) from pre-built templates and run a preliminary gap analysis. CMMC sits among the more than 25 frameworks behind Sprinto's rubric score of 84, the highest of the six rated here. Sprinto publishes no CMMC price, and every plan routes to a sales call before a number appears. For a contractor that has not picked an assessment partner yet, the built-in RPO network is the standout detail.

Best for
Best for CMMC scoping with an RPO partner network
Score
84/100
Pricing
Not published. Plan names only. sprinto.com/pricing/
Audit
Partner auditors, or bring your own
Frameworks covered
8 of 10
Integrations
300+ claimed
Watch for
No price on its website on any plan

Strengths

  • The highest total on the rubric
  • Custom tests and cross-framework mapping
  • Clear split between automated and merely mapped frameworks

Limitations

  • No price on its website on any plan
  • The audit itself is still a separate engagement

The most complete platform on the rubric. It loses points on price, since no number appears anywhere on its site.

Full Sprinto scorecard

2. Vanta: Best for a named C3PAO partner list

82/100
Strong (70 to 84)
Vanta homepage showing compliance automation dashboard with ISO 42001 framework setup and control monitoring
Vanta homepage, captured 24 September 2026

Vanta says its CMMC product covers Levels 1, 2 and 3, with controls pre-mapped to NIST SP 800-171 and 800-172. An SPRS Score feature monitors that score and flags the gaps pulling it down. SSP generation and POA&M management are named features with their own templates and workflows. Vanta says it partners with Cyber AB-listed RPOs for readiness work, and it names A-LIGN and Schellman as C3PAO partners for the certification assessment. Vanta Government Cloud, hosted on AWS GovCloud, has held FedRAMP 20x Class C certification since April 23, 2026. That matters to contractors whose CUI handling also triggers a cloud authorization requirement. Vanta scores 82 on our rubric, second of the six.

Best for
Best for a named C3PAO partner list
Score
82/100
Pricing
Not published. Four plan names. vanta.com/pricing
Audit
Partner auditors, or bring your own
Frameworks covered
10 of 10
Integrations
400+ claimed vanta.com/integrations
Rating
4.6/5 (2,734 G2 reviews) g2.com/sellers/vanta
Watch for
No price on its website

Strengths

  • 400+ integrations
  • Largest verified review base in the set
  • Covers every framework in our matrix

Limitations

  • No price on its website
  • Questionnaire answering is capped per plan

The largest integration catalog in the SOC 2 ranking, with 5 of 5 on vendor risk. Pricing transparency is its weakest criterion, since no price appears on its site. Its audit path scores 3 of 5.

Full Vanta scorecard

3. Drata: Best for folding CMMC into a broader compliance program

76/100
Strong (70 to 84)
Drata homepage showing Trust Dashboard with Compliance Overview for SOC 2, ISO 27001 and GDPR, Control Monitoring with 20 failing tests, Policies and Vendor Risks dials, and Audit Timeline
Drata homepage, captured 24 September 2026

Drata treats CMMC as one framework inside a larger compliance program. It maps CMMC's cybersecurity requirements to controls a company already shares across its other frameworks, backed by continuous evidence collection and defined control ownership. POA&M management is a named feature: each item carries an owner, a status and linked evidence for remediation oversight. Drata covers NIST 800-171, NIST 800-53 and FedRAMP as separate frameworks, which suits a contractor running several federal programs at once. Drata ranks third on our rubric at 76.

Best for
Best for folding CMMC into a broader compliance program
Score
76/100
Pricing
Not published. Plan names on two tracks. drata.com/plans
Audit
Auditor Alliance partner firms, with an Audit Hub for evidence review
Frameworks covered
10 of 10
Integrations
"Hundreds", no number published drata.com/integrations
Rating
4.7/5 (1,397 G2 reviews) g2.com/sellers/drata
Watch for
No integration count published

Strengths

  • No-code custom tests
  • Automated review of vendor documents
  • Public API and custom connections

Limitations

  • No integration count published
  • Custom frameworks are a paid add-on

Strong on custom automation, vendor risk and a named network of audit firms. Drata prints no price on its website and describes its integrations only as "hundreds", which holds its score down.

Full Drata scorecard

4. Secureframe: Best for a vendor that holds its own CMMC Level 2 certification

75/100
Strong (70 to 84)
Secureframe homepage showing compliance automation platform with Tasks panel, Tests and Standards dashboards
Secureframe homepage, captured 24 September 2026

Secureframe Defense is the company's dedicated CMMC product. Its guided workflow, Defense Navigator, turns CMMC requirements into steps for scoping, control implementation and a defensible self-assessment. Secureframe says teams can build SSPs and POA&Ms and monitor live SPRS scores in the same workspace they use for other frameworks. It also sells GCC High licensing through its own marketplace, for contractors who need that Microsoft environment alongside the compliance work. Secureframe itself holds a CMMC Level 2 certification, earned in September 2025 after an assessment by the C3PAO Redspin. Secureframe ranks fourth at 75.

Best for
Best for a vendor that holds its own CMMC Level 2 certification
Score
75/100
Pricing
From $7,500 a year (Fundamentals plan) secureframe.com/pricing
Audit
Audit Partner Network
Frameworks covered
10 of 10
Integrations
300+ claimed secureframe.com/integrations
Rating
4.7/5 (829 G2 reviews) g2.com/sellers/secureframe
Watch for
Vendor risk depth sits on the Complete plan

Strengths

  • The only starting price on a vendor website in the set
  • Custom tests on the base plan
  • Deep federal coverage

Limitations

  • Vendor risk depth sits on the Complete plan
  • Higher plans show no price

The only vendor here that prints a real starting price on its website, and the deepest federal framework list. Vendor risk is its weakest criterion.

Full Secureframe scorecard

5. Scrut: Best for adding CMMC to an existing Scrut program

72/100
Strong (70 to 84)
Scrut homepage showing compliance automation platform with Evidence Task dashboard displaying evidence collections, status and gaps metrics
Scrut homepage, captured 24 September 2026

Scrut lists CMMC 2.0 Level 1 and CMMC 2.0 Level 2 in its framework catalog, each with a one-line description, on the same catalog page as NIST 800-171 Revision 2 and NIST 800-53 Revision 5. For a team already running SOC 2 or ISO 27001 on Scrut, that puts CMMC inside the same account. Scrut ranks fifth on our rubric at 72, and it holds the highest G2 average of the six.

Best for
Best for adding CMMC to an existing Scrut program
Score
72/100
Pricing
Not published.
Audit
Partner-network auditors, with an Audit Center for evidence review
Frameworks covered
9 of 10
Integrations
150+ claimed
Rating
4.9/5 (1,328 G2 reviews) g2.com/sellers/scrut-automation
Watch for
No pricing page at all

Strengths

  • Highest G2 average in the set
  • Regional frameworks few rivals carry
  • Cross-framework control mapping

Limitations

  • No pricing page at all
  • The smallest integration count published here

The highest user rating in the set and a long list of regional frameworks. A smaller integration catalog and no pricing page cost it the most.

Full Scrut scorecard

6. Thoropass: Best for CMMC Level 1 self-assessment prep

52/100
Limited (35 to 54)
Thoropass homepage showing One Platform Every Framework section with Risk Health and Risk Response dashboards alongside SOC 2 and ISO 27001 framework cards
Thoropass homepage, captured 24 September 2026

Thoropass's CMMC product covers Level 1. It says its platform helps implement what it calls the 17 required controls and prepares a company for self-assessment, and it states that "CMMC Level 1 doesn't require certification." Policies come tailored to the business and mapped to those Level 1 controls. Thoropass says it makes scaling to Levels 2 and 3 easier once Level 1 is in place. It ranks sixth of the six platforms here, at 52. A contractor that handles only FCI gets a product scoped to exactly that job.

Best for
Best for CMMC Level 1 self-assessment prep
Score
52/100
Pricing
Not published.
Audit
Delivered in-platform by Thoropass Assurance, a licensed CPA firm
Frameworks covered
8 of 10
Integrations
No number published thoropass.com/platform/integrations
Rating
4.7/5 (585 G2 reviews) g2.com/sellers/thoropass
Watch for
No integration count published

Strengths

  • The audit and the platform from one company
  • A trust center with NDA-gated documents
  • AI-powered security questionnaires

Limitations

  • No integration count published
  • No credit for vendor risk tooling
  • No price on its website

The only vendor that delivers the audit itself, through its own licensed CPA firm. It scores 0 of 5 on vendor risk, customisation and pricing transparency, and 1 of 5 on automated evidence.

Full Thoropass scorecard

What the scores do not tell you

A total of 84 or 52 says how complete a platform is overall. It says less about how far each one has built out CMMC. A named C3PAO partner list earns credit on audit path. Partner capacity is a separate question: published counts of accredited C3PAOs vary across sources, and every count is small next to the number of contractors that may eventually need a Level 2 certification.

None of the eight criteria scores a vendor’s government authorizations. Vanta Government Cloud’s FedRAMP 20x Class C certification and Secureframe’s own CMMC Level 2 certification sit outside the totals. Both are real signals for a defense buyer.

CMMC depth also varies more than the totals suggest. Scrut, fifth at 72, lists CMMC Levels 1 and 2 in its framework catalog. Thoropass, sixth at 52, has a product built for Level 1.

Who should buy which

Contractors with only FCI, filing a Level 1 self-assessment: Thoropass builds its CMMC product for exactly this scope, with policies mapped to the 17 controls it names. Any of the other five also covers Level 1 inside a broader program.

Contractors with CUI, building toward a Level 2 self-assessment and an SPRS score: Vanta and Secureframe both name SPRS score monitoring, SSP generation and POA&M management. Vanta adds named C3PAO partners. Secureframe adds GCC High licensing and its Defense plan.

Contractors that want a vendor with its own CMMC credential: Secureframe has passed a CMMC Level 2 assessment in its own name, with Redspin as the C3PAO.

Contractors scoping CMMC for the first time without an assessor lined up: Sprinto’s RPO partner network and SSP templates fit that early stage, and Sprinto carries the highest overall rubric score of the six.

Contractors that already run a platform for other frameworks and want CMMC alongside them: Drata maps CMMC onto shared controls with POA&M tracking. Scrut lists CMMC Levels 1 and 2 next to NIST 800-171 in its catalog.

Summary

Platforms at a glance
Rank Platform Best for Score Starting price Audit Rating
1 Best for CMMC scoping with an RPO partner network 84/100 Not published. Plan names only. Partner auditors, or bring your own 4.7/5 (1,685 G2)
2 Best for a named C3PAO partner list 82/100 Not published. Four plan names. Partner auditors, or bring your own 4.6/5 (2,734 G2)
3 Best for folding CMMC into a broader compliance program 76/100 Not published. Plan names on two tracks. Auditor Alliance partner firms, with an Audit Hub for evidence review 4.7/5 (1,397 G2)
4 Best for a vendor that holds its own CMMC Level 2 certification 75/100 From $7,500 a year (Fundamentals plan) Audit Partner Network 4.7/5 (829 G2)
5 Best for adding CMMC to an existing Scrut program 72/100 Not published. Partner-network auditors, with an Audit Center for evidence review 4.9/5 (1,328 G2)
6 Best for CMMC Level 1 self-assessment prep 52/100 Not published. Delivered in-platform by Thoropass Assurance, a licensed CPA firm 4.7/5 (585 G2)

Conclusion

Sprinto leads the six at 84, with an RPO partner network, SSP templates and a preliminary gap analysis for a contractor that has not picked an assessor yet. Vanta (82) suits a contractor past that stage, with named C3PAO partners, an SPRS score feature and a FedRAMP 20x Class C government cloud. Secureframe (75) holds a CMMC Level 2 certification in its own name and sells its Defense plan for contractors who want a dedicated product.

The CMMC program itself still frames every choice here. Phase 1 self-assessment is the requirement today, and Phase II stays suspended with no new date announced. A vendor that adds CMMC features can request a fresh score, and every change is tracked in the rubric’s changelog.

Missing a platform? Get it assessed

Frequently asked questions

  • What is the best CMMC compliance software?

    Sprinto ranks first at 84 out of 100, with a built-in RPO partner network for scoping a CMMC program from scratch. Vanta (82) names its C3PAO partners and tracks the SPRS score. Secureframe (75) holds its own CMMC Level 2 certification and sells a dedicated Defense plan.

  • Is CMMC software required while Phase II is suspended?

    No rule requires software. The Department of War suspended Phase II on July 13, 2026, with no new date announced, so Phase 1 self-assessment is the live requirement. Software keeps a self-assessment, an SSP and the annual affirmation consistent and ready to defend if a government reviewer asks.

  • What does an SPRS score have to do with CMMC software?

    CMMC's rule requires the self-assessment score to be entered into SPRS and kept current through annual affirmation. Vanta and Secureframe both name SPRS score monitoring as a feature, which shows the unmet requirements pulling the score down before a contractor submits it.

  • Does a contractor need a C3PAO today?

    Under Phase 1, Level 2 can be met with a self-assessment every three years unless a specific solicitation calls for a C3PAO-led certification. Vanta names A-LIGN and Schellman as C3PAO partners, which helps a contractor that expects to need one later.

  • Do any of these platforms hold CMMC certification themselves?

    Secureframe holds a CMMC Level 2 certification, earned in September 2025 after an assessment by the C3PAO Redspin.